The Flats at Westover Hills
1538 Cable Ranch Rd, San Antonio, TX, 78245-2111
(4.4) 403 ReviewsCommunity Details
34 apartments available
1 Bed, 2 Beds, 3 Beds
Location
1538 Cable Ranch Rd, San Antonio, TX, 78245-2111
Amenities
Resort-style pool, coworking lounge, bark park
Price range
$1,050 - $1,746 per month
Community Amenities
Price & Availability
Explore floor plans and available apartments.
Krista
1 Bed1 Bath587 sqft
- Starting at
- $1,050
- Availability
- Starting Oct, 26, 2026
Savannah
2 Beds2 Baths984 sqft
- Starting at
- $1,260
- Availability
- Starting Oct, 12, 2026
Addison
3 Beds2 Baths1,184 sqft
- Starting at
- $1,641
- Availability
- Starting Oct, 20, 2026
Julia
2 Beds2 Baths1,019 sqft
- Starting at
- $1,315
- Availability
- Starting Dec, 15, 2026
Tiera
2 Beds1 Bath881 sqft
- Starting at
- $1,358
- Availability
- Starting Nov, 6, 2026
* Prices shown are inclusive of base rent, plus mandatory, fixed fees. Utilities and optional add-ons are not included in advertised prices. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent specials are subject to change without notice.
* Square footage definitions vary. Displayed square footage is approximate.
Community Location
1538 Cable Ranch Rd, San Antonio, TX, 78245-2111
Pet Policy

Dogs Allowed

Cats Allowed
Education
About This Community
Located in the Northside ISD and near major employers like Lackland Airforce Base and University Hospital, our gated apartments on TX-151 offer a world of opportunity in San Antonio. Modern features like granite countertops and rainfall showerheads will make you proud to call any of our 1, 2, and 3-bedroom apartments home.
Our Westover Hills apartments offer easy access to TX-151 and Loop 410 - making your everyday routine a breeze. And when you're looking to get out and explore, you have plenty of options nearby. Take the family for a fun day out at SeaWorld San Antonio, or head into Downtown San Antonio to explore all its local shopping, dining, and entertainment spots.
Ratings & Reviews
Based on 403 Google reviews
Ryan Chong
I really liked The Flats at Westover Hills. I’m a new college student and was looking for a apartment and everyone was really nice and welcoming when I came in. The leasing staff was really helpful and made me feel comfortable. I really like the location and all the amenities they have. That was a big reason why I liked this place so much. Overall it was a really good experience.
Response from the community · Sep 29, 2026
Hello Ryan, Thank you for sharing your experience. We’re glad to hear your visit went so well and that our team made you feel welcome and comfortable. It means a lot that The Flats felt like a good fit for you. We’re happy the location and amenities stood out, as they are a big part of what makes this community special. We appreciate you taking the time to leave a review. -The Flats at Westover Hills team
R PEREZ
I had a great experience visiting The Flats at Westover Hills while searching for my next apartment. From the moment I walked in, I felt welcomed and comfortable. Even the maintenance team greeted me as I came in, which really stood out to me and showed how friendly and inviting the community is.
Response from the community · Sep 30, 2026
Hi there, Thank you for your wonderful feedback. We’re glad you felt welcomed and comfortable, and that our friendly service team made a positive impression during your visit. -The Flats at Westover Hills team
Eric Barrientes
I can't say enough good things about The Flats at Westover Hills. The office team is fantastic! They're friendly, professional, and always quick to respond, whether there's a question about the lease, a package, or anything else. They make you feel welcome every time you walk in, and they follow through on what they say they'll do! And the maintenance team is truly awesome! Every request has been handled quickly and done right the first time. They're courteous, respectful and clearly take pride in their work. The amenities are another BIG plus! Everything is well kept, clean and actually enjoyable to use. It feels like the community is maintained with real attention to detail. If you're looking for a place with great service and a comfortable place to live, I highly recommend The Flats at Westover Hills!
Response from the community · Oct 05, 2026
Eric, thank you for this wonderful review and recommendation! We’re thrilled that our office and service teams have made you feel welcome through friendly, professional, and responsive support. It’s also great to hear that your service requests have been handled promptly and with care. Your compliments about our clean, well maintained amenities and attention to detail mean so much to us. We appreciate having you as part of The Flats at Westover Hills and are always here if you need anything!
Roxy B
Apartments look very modern. Amenities are amazing! Just a great place to live
Response from the community · Oct 05, 2026
Roxy, it’s wonderful to hear that you love the modern apartment designs and amazing amenities at The Flats at Westover Hills. Thank you for sharing your five star experience and calling our community a great place to live!
Renee Sanchez
Impressive property. I have lived in apartments all over San Antonio for over 30 years and this apartment felt the most like home. The office staff is very welcoming and friendly. The grounds are clean. Neighbors are friendly. Plan on staying for years.
Response from the community · Sep 28, 2026
Renee, it’s wonderful to hear that The Flats at Westover Hills feels like home. Thank you for highlighting our welcoming team, clean grounds, and friendly community. We truly value your confidence in us and look forward to having you as part of our community for years to come. We’re always here if you need anything.
Next Steps

Next Steps
Ready to join our community? View our apartments, schedule a tour, or contact us below.
Apartments at The Flats at Westover Hills
Similar Communities Nearby
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes, The Flats at Westover Hills has a brand new, leash-free bark park with a covered area.
The Flats at Westover Hills brings your living goals to life with luxury amenities and features. Enjoy a resort-style pool, resident clubhouse, an adventure playground, and much more. Take a look at all of our community amenities and home features in our photo gallery .
Yes, The Flats at Westover Hills has a fitness center with free group classes for community residents.
The Flats at Westover Hills offers spacious 1, 2, and 3-bedroom apartments in a variety of layouts to fit every lifestyle. West San Antonio living with convenient access to HWY 151 and Loop 410.
Apartments are not required to have appliances, however, at The Flats at Westover Hills residents can enjoy the luxury of granite countertops, in-home washer and dryer sets, and more in their homes. View more of our upscale apartment amenities today!
It is recommended that you begin apartment hunting 1-2 months before the end of your lease. What better place to live than Cortland Vesta! Our high-rise apartments in Birmingham offer 1 and 2-bedroom floor plans with features like stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, and kitchen islands. Cortland Vesta residents can enjoy upscale apartment community amenities like a rooftop bar and kitchen, a 24/7 fitness center with a rock climbing wall treadmill, scenic views of Birmingham's skyline, and much more. View more of our features and amenities via our photo gallery .
The Flats at Westover Hills is located at 1538 Cable Ranch Road, San Antonio, TX 78245. Our West San Antonio apartment community is part of the Alamo Ranch and Westover Hills neighborhoods.
Our Westover Hills apartment community provides easy access to Highway 151 and Loop 410, offering straightforward commutes to major business. Nearby employers include Toyota Plant, Wells Fargo, USAA, HEB, University Hospital, and Lackland AFB.
The Flats at Westover Hills residents attend top-rated Northside ISD schools.
The Flats at Westover Hills is 15 miles from San Antonio International Airport (SAT).
The Flats at Westover Hills is about 5 miles from Northwest Vista College, 7 miles from St. Mary's University and Galen Nursing - San Antonio, and 8 miles from Our Lady of the Lake University.
San Antonio is about a 1.5-hour drive from Austin, Texas.
The Flats at Westover Hills is only about 5 miles away from SeaWorld, where residents can enjoy a day of fun before returning to our luxury apartment community.
The Flats at Westover Hills is merely 3 miles away from Tom Slick Park, with a 1-acre dog area, a pond, and sports fields.
Yes, you can reach our team anytime to place a routine or emergency service request by calling our 24/7 service hotline, which you can find on the Residents page . If you call outside of office hours, our on-call service associate will be on hand to address requests that qualify as an emergency.
Yes, Cortland accepts guarantors. Guarantors must also complete an application for residency, undergo screening, and meet our resident qualification criteria.
Yes, Cortland conducts a third-party screening that looks at credit history, rental history, and criminal background. The screening does not have specific credit score criteria but does flag items such as recent evictions, bankruptcies, felonies, and monies owed to previous landlords. In addition to the screening, we ask for proof of gross monthly income that is at least three (3) times the rental rate. You can visit our Resident Qualification Criteria page for more information.
Security deposits are refundable contingent upon any damage to the apartment home beyond normal wear and tear. Please check your lease agreement for details about our security deposit requirements. We do offer alternative options for paying your security deposit through our partnership with Jetty. Jetty Deposit lets you make a low monthly payment (or a one-time payment) instead of a traditional cash deposit. To learn more about how Jetty Deposit works and how to sign up, visit jetty.com/cortland .
We do run special offers from time to time. Please check the homepage on our website, our Google posts, or contact our team to find out about any current specials.
While we are a pet-friendly apartment community and love our resident pets, there are a few policies to keep in mind before bringing your pet home. We welcome two cats or dogs per apartment home, with a weight limit of 80 pounds per pet. At all Cortland communities, certain aggressive breeds/mixes are not accepted, including but not limited to: Rottweiler, Chow, Presa Canario, Doberman, Akita, Pit Bull (also known as American Staffordshire Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terrier, or Pit Bull Terrier), Cane Corso, or any Mastiff breed. We generally welcome any animals you'd find at your local pet store to join you in your home. Pets that are not cats or dogs must continually stay in a cage or tank, are limited to two per apartment, and do not require a fee. Aquarium tanks larger than 50 gallons, non-domestic animals, venomous animals, and exotic pets are not allowed. In addition, please note that all pet deposits and non-refundable fees must be paid before moving in. Service animals are welcome in our community and are not limited by a weight restriction.
We require residents to have renters insurance with at least $300,000 liability coverage. While we encourage all residents to have renters insurance through the provider of their own choice, we also offer the option of enrolling in our Liability Only Protection Program. Liability Only Protection provides a low-cost alternative to satisfy the minimum liability requirement in your lease for only $15/month; however, it’s important to note that this option is not renters insurance and does not provide coverage for personal belongings. Please ask our community team for more details.
Yes, we are a pet-friendly apartment community. We love our Cortland pets! We require cats and dogs to be registered with our community, and certain pet fees may apply.
If you experience excessive noise from a neighbor or outside our community quiet hours, please contact our community team so we can help address your concerns. If you ever feel like a neighbor’s safety is at risk, please call 911.
Rent is due on the first of each month.
You can make certain changes, like painting walls and hanging wall art, to reflect your personal style while still complementing the rest of your community and protecting your security deposit. Please check your lease agreement or ask our community team about specific decorating policies.
Our lease agreement gives the community team the right to enter a resident’s apartment home at any time. However, we try to make residents aware of any scheduled inspections or any need to enter their home at least 24 hours in advance. In the case of an emergency, like a leak, Cortland has the right to enter without advanced notice to prevent further damage to the apartment home or community.
Yes, our early termination policy is defined in your lease agreement. However, there are some exceptions to this. Please contact our team for more information.
You can pay rent online through our Cortland Connect resident portal and mobile app. We accept the following payment methods: E-check: ACH (e-check) is accepted with no additional fees. Credit cards: Master Card, Visa, Discover, and AMEX are accepted for an additional fee. Master Card, AMEX, and Discover card transactions charge a service fee of 2.95% of the transaction amount, while Visa transactions charge a service fee of 2.95% of the resident’s monthly lease amount. eMoney Order: Payments made using eMoney Order are accepted for an additional fee. You can request a payment coupon to make a payment using eMoney order through your Cortland Connect portal.
No, we do not permit short-term renting or subletting of any sort in our community. Homestay services such as Airbnb or VRBO are also prohibited.
Yes, please check your lease agreement for more information about our late fee policies.

































